Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of South El Monte CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in South El Monte California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in South El Monte all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished South El Monte, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.