Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Susanville CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Susanville California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Susanville all immigration papers will need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Susanville, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this intricate and confusing process.