Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Sutter County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Sutter County California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Sutter County all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Sutter County, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complex process.