Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Madera CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Madera California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Madera all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reliable Madera, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.