Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Tiburon CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Tiburon California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Tiburon all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file certain forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Efficient Tiburon, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.