Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Ukiah CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Ukiah California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on residing in Ukiah all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Reputable Ukiah, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.