Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Aspen CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Aspen Colorado

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Aspen all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reputable Aspen, CO Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.