Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of El Paso County CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in El Paso County Colorado

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in El Paso County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Experienced El Paso County, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complex and confusing process.