Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Milliken CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Milliken Colorado

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Milliken all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once completed and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can adjust their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Accomplished Milliken, CO Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.