Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Rifle CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Rifle Colorado

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Rifle all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Qualified Rifle, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.