Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of East Lyme CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in East Lyme Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in East Lyme all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Seasoned East Lyme, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.