Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Fairfield County CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Fairfield County Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Fairfield County all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Fairfield County, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.