Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Killingly CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Killingly Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Killingly all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reliable Killingly, CT Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.