Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Maitland FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in Maitland Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Maitland all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Accomplished Maitland, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.