Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Marathon FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Marathon Florida

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Marathon all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Marathon, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.