Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Opa Locka FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Opa Locka Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Opa Locka all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been granted and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reliable Opa Locka, FL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.