Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Orange City FL.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Straightforward in Orange City Florida

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Orange City all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Changing Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been approved, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Orange City, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this intricate and confusing process.