Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Sweetwater FL.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Sweetwater Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Sweetwater all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Sweetwater, FL Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.