Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Volusia County FL.

The laws that control these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in Volusia County Florida

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Volusia County all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements usually associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Volusia County, FL Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complicated and troublesome process.