Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Cobb County GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Cobb County Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Cobb County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements normally associated with an immigrant visa.

After Completing the Fiancé Visa Application

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Cobb County, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.