Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Dahlonega GA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Dahlonega Georgia

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to reside in Dahlonega all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Dahlonega, GA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.