Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Iowa City IA.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Iowa City Iowa

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Iowa City all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Qualified Iowa City, IA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complicated process.