Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Peru IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and usually the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Peru Indiana

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Peru all immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Peru, IN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this intricate process.