Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Oakdale LA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Oakdale Louisiana

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Oakdale all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should modify their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Oakdale, LA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complex process.