Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Hanover MA.

The laws that regulate these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Hanover Massachusetts

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Hanover all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Hanover, MA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often intricate immigration procedures.