Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Newburyport MA.

The laws that govern these visas require that the couple provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and that the two parties must have met at least once within the previous two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Newburyport Massachusetts

All fiancé petitions are obligated to be filed in the United States. If you plan on residing in Newburyport all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the appropriate address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Amend Your Visa Documents

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Newburyport, MA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.