Fiancé Visas are used by persons who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Greenville MI.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Greenville Michigan

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Greenville all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the appropriate regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Greenville, MI Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you streamline this complicated and confusing process.