Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Edina MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Easy in Edina Minnesota

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Edina all immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should amend their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Accomplished Edina, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this complicated and confusing process.