Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Lino Lakes MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide proof of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two individuals must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Filing a Visa Petition for Your Fiancé Can Be Simple in Lino Lakes Minnesota

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Lino Lakes all immigration papers will need to be filed at the proper regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

After Finishing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is granted and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Qualified Lino Lakes, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.