Fiancé Visas are used by individuals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of St. Peter MN.

In order to qualify for this visa, the couple must provide evidence of an engagement or a contract to marry, and the two people must have met at least once within the prior two years.

Fiancé Visas in St. Peter Minnesota

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in St. Peter all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also meet some of the requirements commonly associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable St. Peter, MN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.