U.S. citizens engaged to a non-national may apply for a Fiancé visa, which grants a non-citizen entry to the U.S. in order to marry a resident of Pleasant Garden NC.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the applicant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Filing a Petition for Your Fiancé' in Pleasant Garden North Carolina

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Pleasant Garden all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Reliable Pleasant Garden, NC Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.