Fiancé Visas allow non-nationals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Arroyo Grande CA.

Under federal law, the applicant must produce proof that there is an engagement or marriage contract between the immigrant and the U.S. sponsor. Moreover, the applicant and sponsor citizen need to have met in person at least one time in the preceding two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Arroyo Grande California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on residing in Arroyo Grande all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must meet some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Done

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can alter their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Reputable Arroyo Grande, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.