Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Carpinteria CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Carpinteria California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Carpinteria all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the relevant address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the petition has been approved and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an adjustment of status as a lawful permanent resident. Knowledgeable Carpinteria, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this complicated process.