Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Half Moon Bay CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

File a Fiancé Visa Petition in Half Moon Bay California

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Half Moon Bay all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

Once finished and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Half Moon Bay, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.