Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Napa County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Napa County California

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Napa County all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the correct regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once the fiancé petition is finished and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Knowledgeable Napa County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.