Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Joaquin CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Joaquin California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in San Joaquin all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the petition has been authorized and the K-1 visa granted, a wedding must occur within 90 days. A K-1 fiancé may only enter the U.S. one time. After the wedding has occurred, the visa holder may apply for an modification of status as a lawful permanent resident. Reputable San Joaquin, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.