Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Portola Valley CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Portola Valley California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Portola Valley all immigration paperwork must be filed with the relevant regional USCIS office. Check the immigration forms or ask an immigration attorney for the most current filing locations.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person seeking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still meet the requirements for a regular visa.

Our Attorneys Will Modify Your Visa Documents

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Experienced Portola Valley, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complex immigration procedures.