Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Bernardino County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Bernardino County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in San Bernardino County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the requirements of a normal immigrant visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé visa has been authorized, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Talented San Bernardino County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this complex and troublesome process.