Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of San Gabriel CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in San Gabriel California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in San Gabriel all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the criteria of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Completed

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Efficient San Gabriel, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you simplify this intricate and confusing process.