Fiancé Visas allow individuals to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Santa Barbara County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Santa Barbara County California

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Santa Barbara County all of your immigration papers need to be filed at the relevant regional USCIS office. The address for this office can be found on your current form, or you can also ask a local immigration lawyer.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finished

After completing a fiancé petition and entering the United States, an applicant must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days. Once married, applicants should change their immigration applications to accurately reflect their married status. Qualified Santa Barbara County, CA Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by simplifying this intricate process.