Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Tulare County CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Tulare County California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Tulare County all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

After you submit the fiancé petition, the visa process will begin. Because the fiancé who will be the subject of the visa is an immigrant, he or she must also fulfill some of the requirements typically associated with an immigrant visa.

Upon Finalization of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé visa has been completed, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Tulare County, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you sort out the often complicated immigration procedures.