Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Delta CO.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Delta Colorado

A fiancé petition must be filed within the United States; these cannot be filed abroad. Even though you plan to live in Delta all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Because a fiancé applicant is an immigrant too, he or she must fulfill some of the standard immigrant visa qualifications.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Delta, CO Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help you manage this confusing and troublesome process.