Fiancé Visas allow immigrants to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Cheshire CT.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show proof of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Getting a Fiancé Visa in Cheshire Connecticut

Fiancé petitions cannot be filed outside of the United States. Although you plan on living in Cheshire all immigration papers will need to be filed at the correct regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file particular forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

Upon Completion of the Fiancé Visa Petition

Once the fiancé petition is authorized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Talented Cheshire, CT Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.