Fiancé Visas are used by non-nationals who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Martinsville IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and generally the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Obtaining a Fiancé Visa in Martinsville Indiana

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on residing in Martinsville all of your immigration paperwork must be filed with the proper regional USCIS office. You can find the location of these regional offices by looking at your current immigration forms or consulting with an immigration attorney.

After you have submitted the petition, the process will begin. Because the person looking to enter the U.S. is still an immigrant, he or she must still fulfill the requirements for a regular visa.

Amending Your Fiancé Visa Application After Marriage

Once the fiancé petition is finalized and your fiancé has entered the country, the marriage must happen within 90 days. After getting married, the immigration application may change their status to reflect their marriage to a U.S. citizen. Accomplished Martinsville, IN Fiancé Visa Lawyers can assist you by streamlining this complicated process.