Fiancé Visas are used by immigrants who want to visit the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen of Mooresville IN.

Federal laws require proof of an engagement or contract to be married between the immigrant and the U.S. resident or sponsoring citizen, and usually the parties must have met at least once within the last two years.

Acquiring a Fiancé Visa in Mooresville Indiana

If you need to file a fiancé petition; then you will need to file in the United States. Even if you plan on living in Mooresville all of your immigration paperwork must be filed at the regional USCIS office. Your immigration forms will have the correct address for the office that you will need to visit, or a local immigration attorney can point you in the right direction.

Once approved by the USCIS, your fiancé will need to file specific forms with the U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country to show they meet certain standard immigrant visa requirements.

After Finalizing the Fiancé Visa Application

Once finalized and when your fiancé has entered the country, the wedding must take place within 90 days. After this is done an applicant can amend their immigration status to reflect their marriage. Qualified Mooresville, IN Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this intricate process.