Fiancé Visas allow persons to visit the United States and marry a U.S. citizen resident of Taft CA.

Applying for a fiancé visa will require you to show evidence of your U.S. citizenship, proof of permission for you both to marry, and evidence of the fiancé relationship such as meeting in person within the last two years.

Fiancé Visas in Taft California

If you plan on filing a fiancé petition, then you must file it within the United States. If you intend on living in Taft all immigration papers will need to be filed at the appropriate regional USCIS office. There will be additional information on the most current forms, and an immigration attorney can also assist you with the filing.

Since the fiancé is also an immigrant, the fiancé must meet some of the standards of a normal immigrant visa.

Getting Married After Your Fiancé Petition Documents Are Finalized

Once the fiancé visa has been issued, your future spouse may enter the country. However, their stay in the country is conditioned on the marriage occurring within 90 days. After the marriage, their immigration status will change to show that they married a U.S. citizen. Seasoned Taft, CA Fiancé Visa Attorneys can help to reduce the confusion associated with this complex process.